Echeveria Plant Care & Grow Guide

Scientific name of the Echeveria cactus plant:

Echeveria agaveides lem
Echeveria agaveides lem

Echeveria agaveides lem

Common names
Wax Agave, Molded Wax Echeveria, Crested Molded Wax Agave, House Leek.

echeveria cactus plant family:

stonecrop family

original home (native) Echeveria cactus plant:

Mexico

echeveria plant definition.

Echeveria cactus plant is one of the Succulent plants, have many branching, which are clumps, the leaves are arranged in a very close shape to each other

Echeveria cactus plant is distinguished by its Magnificent beauty, but it is a slow-growing plant, as well as its resistance and tolerance to unsuitable environmental conditions.

The length of the leaf ranges between 4-6.5 cm and its width ranges between 3-4 cm. It is drawn, ends with a sharp brown top, and its upper center is concave at the bottom, and its edges tend to round, and it is fleshy green to pale gray in color.

The Echeveria cactus plant blooms during the spring season and gives yellow flowers tending to red, very beautiful in shape.

Echeveria cactus plant suitable soil well-draining soil

echeveria plant rate.

  • Echeveriaplant can grow up-to 6-8 inch in a year from a 2 inch plant

Echeveria cactus plant propagation

  • Echeveria cactus plant propagated by growing pups that appear at the bottom of the plant, where it is obtained with part of the roots, and it is planted in suitable pots or planting bags, and it is well cared for in terms of organizing the irrigation process, as it is not drowned or wasted in irrigation backwards until a suitable root system is formed Where it is singled out in larger pots.
  • The Echeveria cactus plant is also propagated by planting seeds in planting pots or planting boxes, and it is preferable to place them inside a protected place to provide the appropriate environmental conditions until they germinate and are spread out and then repotted until they are planted in the garden.

Echeveria plant watering

The Echeveria cactus plant needs moderate irrigation without drowning or thirst. Irrigation is moderate, as is the case with all cacti. The irrigation process also depends on the environmental conditions in the region and the nature of the soil.

echeveria cactus plant yellow leaves it can be association with too much water, dislike of humid conditions or heat stress.

echeveria plant turning black

Also too much water likely is the reason.

echeveria plant has white spots.

Caused by powdery mildew, this problem can be treated by putting. Baking soda A spoonful of baking soda on a liter of water and put it in a sprayer and spray the plant with it, the fungus will die and it will not negatively affect the plant.

Echeveria plant Fertilizer.

Echeveria cactus plant needs organic well-dissolved, age-old fertilizer , free of harmful salts, as well as fungal diseases, organic fertilizer is

chemical fertilizer NPK 10 – 10 – 10 (nitrogen – phosphorus – potassium) is added in two batches, the first batch during the month of March and the second batch during the month of August.

Organic fertilizer can be used instead of npk. Coffee grounds, banana peels, or eggshells can be used. Soak them for a day, with the addition of a disinfectant before adding fertilizer to the soil.

Echeveria plant Light requirements.

Echeveria cactus plant is one of the plants that need bright light, so it must be planted in sunny areas with high light, as it is known that all or most of the cactus plants must be grown in sunny areas.

Where the process of photosynthesis is known, in which the plant uses the energy that it derives from the light reaching the mechanism in the representation of carbon dioxide and water to build carbohydrates, from which the rest of the other nutrients are created.

Plants differ in their needs for light, some of them need direct light in large quantities, others need bright light for longer periods, while others need diffused or dim light for longer periods.

However, it was noticed that the light increased that the light reduces the elongation of the internodes, so the plants become stunted, their leaves turn yellow, then they turn brown, and the leaves may shrink, wither, and then fall off.

While plants exposed to less light, the elongation of the phalanges increases, the plants drop and scurry, then the leaves turn yellow, wither and fall.

That is why plants that need direct light must be grown in sunny places, as they are also with direct light, which is usually high atmospheric temperatures, which helps plants and trees to grow well and regularly.

Therefore, the Echeveria cactus plant must be grown in sunny, high-temperature places in order to obtain plants with good qualities.

Growing Echeveria in garden.

It is good to grow Echeveria cactus plants in home gardens in sunny places, somewhat away from the fences, but they are in the entrances or in the middle of flower beds in order to give a wonderful aesthetic view.

It can also be grown on the sunny balcony in suitable pots so that direct sunlight reaches it, as it is grown on the eastern side, to which the light reaches for long periods.

Echeveria Cactus Plant Uses.

1- The Echeveria cactus plant is grown as ornamental plants in public gardens and private gardens inside homes, provided that they are grown in sunny places.

2- Echigeria cactus is grown in suitable pots and placed on balconies, gardens provided that sunlight is available.

3- The Echeveria cactus plant is suitable in pots for growing bonsai indoors, in places where direct sunlight reaches.

Conclusion.

Echeveria plant does not need much fertilizer and can grow without fertilizer, but it is preferable to add fertilizer in moderation with water. It is necessary to avoid increasing the water. The plant must be exposed to light, even if in small quantities, while avoiding high light. Most of the plant’s problems result from an increase in water.

%d bloggers like this: